Wednesday 5 September 2018

 
18:00 – 19:30


18:00 – 18:10

18:10 – 18:20

18:20 – 18:30

18:30 – 18:40

18:40 – 18:55

18:55 – 19:25
OPENING CEREMONY
Welcome Addresses
Fabrizio de Benedetti (IT)
President of PReS
Berent Prakken (NL)
President of Local Organizing Committee
José Melo-Gomes (PT)
HPPR
Janjaap van der Net (NL)
ENCA
Costello Wendy (IR)
Barbara Ansell: a story of passion
Alan Tyndal (CH)
Barbara Ansell Key Note Lecture
Inflammatory arthritis - Is our future “NICE” or “PRECISE”?
Iain McInnes (UK)
Auditorium I
 19:30 – 21:00 Networking reception  

Thursday 6 September 2018

 
08:30 – 10:00

08:30 – 08:50

08:50 – 09:10

09:10 – 09:30

09:30 – 09:45

09:45 – 10:00
Updates in JIA management

Uveitis in JIA
Athimalaipet Ramanan (UK)
Treat to Target
Angelo Ravelli (IT)
Safety of biologicals
Tim Beukelman (US)
Intrarticular glucocorticoids in JIA
Silvia Magni Manzoni (IT)
Oral presentation
Auditorium I
08:30 – 10:00

08:30 – 08:45
08:45 – 09:00

09:00 – 09:15
09:15 – 09:30
09:30 – 09:45

09:45 – 10:00

New tools and some omics
 

Omics in T cell differentiation and regulation
Deep exome sequencing
Ivona Aksentjetic (US)
Microbioma and innate immunity
Immunemetabolomic
Genomics and disease classification
Peter Nigrovic (US)
Oral presentation

Auditorium II
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break  

10:30 – 12:30


10:30 – 10:55


10:55 – 11:05
11:05 – 11:30


11:30 – 11:40
11:40 – 12:00

12:00 – 12:20

Plenary


Year in review Clinical
Seza Ozen (TR)
YIM winner clinical
Year in Review Basic and Translational
Marco Gattorno (IT)
YIM winner Basic
The BIG picture: Getting it right for children and young people
Michael Beresford (UK)
SHARE: impact for patient management
Nicolas Wulffraat (NL)

Auditorium I
09:00 – 12:30 ENCA
PAIN AND FATIGUE – LIVE WITH IT 
Auditorium III
11:10 – 12:30


11:00 – 11:30

11:30 – 12:00

12:00 – 12:30
E-Health applications
Can they improve pediatric rheumatology outcome in the coming era:
a multiple users perspective
                     
E-health services & applications from the parents / patients perspective
Marlous Fernhout (NL)
E-health and serious gaming from the HPPR perspective
Jennifer Stintson (CA)
Legislation, technology, consumer use and impact from the "builder's" perspective
Vicki Seyfert-Margolis (US)
Auditorium IV
12:30 – 13:30 Symposium lunch  
13:30 – 14:30 Poster guided tours  
14:00 – 15:00 ENCA 
Working groups
Auditorium III
15:00 – 16:00

15:00 – 15:15
15:15 – 15:30
15:30 – 15:50
15:50 – 16:10

16:10 – 16:30
ENCA/PRES joint session: pain and fatigue

Patient’s experience
Parent’s experience
Mechanisms of pain
Measurement of pain and fatigue
Brian Feldman (CA)
HPPR perspecitive
Auditorium I
15:00 – 16:00

15:00 – 15:20
Oral presentations

Animal and synovial tissue studies in understanding chronic arthritis
Joao Fonseca (PT)
Auditorium II


 
16:00 – 17:30 Coffee Break  

17:30 – 18:30


17:00 – 17:20


17:20 – 17:40


17:40 – 18:00


18:00 – 18:20
18:20 – 18:30

HPPR/PRES Joint Session JMD
 

Pathogenesis: towards targeted therapies
Lucy Wedderburn (UK)
Biologic therapies for difficult/refractory patients   
Clarissa Pilkington (UK)
The international JDM Minimal data set:patient management and multi-center projects
Liza McCAnn (UK)
Exercise therapy and training
Oral presentation

Auditorium I
17:30 – 18:30

17:00 – 17:20
17:20 – 17:40

17:40 – 18:00

18:00 – 18:20
18:20 – 18:30

Cell and anti-cell therapies
 

Cell induced tolerance or gene therapy
Autologous BMT in autommunity
Alan Tyndal (CH)
Mesenchymal stem cell in chronic inflammation
Joost Swart (NL)
Targetting B cells in autoimmune diseases
Oral presentation

Auditorium II

Friday 7 September 2018

 
08:30 – 10:00

08:30 – 08:50
08:50 – 09:10

09:10 – 09:30
09:30 – 09:45
09:45 – 10:00
Novel therapeutic targets: from lab bench to bed side

Targeting the IFN pathway
IL-18 in autoinflammation
Scott Canna (US)
IL-17 and IL-23 axis
Design of libraries and targets
Minibodies and bispecific antibodies
Auditorium I
08:30 – 10:00

08:30 – 08:50
Oral presentations

Switching biologicals in JIA
Nicolino Ruperto (IT)
Auditorium II
09:00 – 10:30 ENCA Programme
Researches in pediatric rheumatology and what is new
8HERO PROGRAM introduction
Auditorium II
09:00 – 10:30 HPPR Workshop 1
How to workshop on developing e-health applications:
Presentation of best practices around the world

Jennifer Stintson (CA)
Auditorium IV
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 – 12:00 ERN-RITA
Introduction to ERN-RITA
Towards better clinical care: sharing knowledge and experience in rare diseases through IT platform
Pavla Dolezalova (CH)
New paradigms in autoimmunity and immunodeficiency
T cell disorders and autoimmunity
Innate defects and autoinflammation
Auditorium I
11:00 – 12:30 ENCA Patient stories Auditorium II
11:00 – 12:30 HPPR Workshop 2
Teaching skills in MSK
Auditorium IV
12:15 – 13:15 Symposium lunch  
13:15 – 14:15 Posted guided tours  
14:00 – 15:00 ENCA Workshop Auditorium II
14:15 – 15:15 PRES GENERAL ASSEMBLY  
15:15 – 16:45

15:15 – 15:35

15:35 – 15:55

15:55 – 16:15
16:15 – 16:35

16:35 – 16:45

Clinical Trials and drug development
 

Treatment optimizing study protocols (TOSPs)
Tim Niehues (DE)
Develpoment and impact of onsensus treatment plans
Emily Von Sheven (US)
Adaptive trials in children with rare diseases
Regulatories Opportunities: a changing scenario
Richard Vesely (UK)
Oral presentation

Auditorium I

15:15 – 16:45


15:15 – 15:35
15:35 – 15:55


15:55 – 16:15
16:15 – 16:35


16:35 – 16:45

Immune defensee and inflammation
 

Activation of the Inflammasomes
TLR pathways in chronic inflammation
Johannes Roth (DE)
Training and regulation of innate immunity
Skin immunity and chronic inflammation
Rob Fuhlbrigge (US)
Oral presentation

Auditorium II
16:45 – 17:15 Coffee break  

17:15 – 18:45


17:15 – 17:35


17:35 – 17:55


17:55 – 18:15


18:15 – 18:35


18:35 – 18:45

Autoinflammatory mixture
 

Animal models of bone autoinflammation
Polly Fergusson (US)
CNO diagnosis imaging and treatment
Ronald Laxer (CA)
Modern technology in the diagnosis of autoinflammatory diseases
Paul Brogan (UK)
The diagnosis of autoinflammatory diseases in neonates and infants
Joost Frenkel (NL)
Oral presentation

Auditorium I

17:15 – 18:45


17:15 – 17:35
17:35 – 17:55
17:55 – 18:15


18:15 – 18:30
18:30 – 18:45

Epigenetic in inflammation and autoimmunity
 

Understanding basic mechanism of epigenetics
Epigenetics in synovial inflammation
Epigenetics in the regulation of T lymphocytes
Jorg Van Loosdregt (NL)
Oral presentation
Oral presentation

Auditorium II


Saturday 8 September 2018

 
09:00 – 10:30


09:00 – 09:20

09:20 – 09:40

09:40 – 10:00

10:00 – 10:20

Pediatric Rheumatology 25 years later:
How do I manage and how will I manage?

 

Withdrawal of biologicals in JIA
Dirk Foell (DE)
sJIA and MAS
Fabrizio de Benedetti (IT)
Autoinflammation
Raphaela Goldabch-Manski (US)
EMERGEing to look at the future

Auditorium I
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 – 12:30 3 continent Thieves Market
Raju Khubchandani (IN)
Joost Frenkel (NL)
 
12:30 – 13:00 Closing ceremony  

By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.    

Cookie PolicyAccept